February 17, 2016

25 Things That Make Me Happy

Assalamualaikum wbt,

Heyya peeps, I'm very excited about this post because I've seen a lot of people done it and I wanna do it too and luckily for me, someone is kind enough to tag me. Thanks Saf, I would love to hug you.

The Rules
  • Create a new post + Insert the theme picture above
  • List 25 things that make you happy most of the time (it can be in any language that you want)
  • Mention the blog that have tagged you (of course it can be more than a blog)
  • Tag at least 5 bloggers & make sure they know they've been tagged!
  • You can also share your favourite quote of the week! (if none, then it'll be okay)

 Things That Make Me Happy
  1. Nothing excites me the most, other than hills and mountains.
  2. The presence of cats.
  3. When I beat the genius in class in addmaths even by one mark.
  4. The fact that I don't have any C's in my trial result even though it's still shite.
  5. Jungle trekking makes me happy.
  6. The feeling of loneliness when I'm in a forest.
  7. When Donald Trump gets hates.
  8. Balik kampung because I get to see hills and mountains.
  9. Goats make me happy and I can't explain why.
  10. When I get home from a long trip and my bed is made and clean.
  11. Autumn makes me happy.
  12. I just watched the news and Obama said Trump wont be a president and I'm happy.
  13. Whimsical things such as magic and stuffs like that.
  14. Harry Potter no doubt because who doesn't love HP?!
  15. I've never been overseas but I love cold weather (cameron highland je mampu)
  16. When my shift is over.
  17. When I put on lipstick and my lips didn't look chapped.
  18. When my cats snuggle on me pkdhfahdg best feeling ever.
  20. The feeling after I workout even though I sweat like a pig ( pigs don't sweat but u get me )
  21. The meal I cook turns out to be good.
  22. Animal videos, I watch them every night if I can.
  23. Take Me Home album because fetus af and memories.
  24. When my bitchy brother gets scolded, ohh the feels!
  25. Foods, I mean duhhh.
Don't be a queen waiting on a king, be a queen busy with her kingdom until her king arrives.
This quote I found on twitter describes me so accurately so that's why it's my favourite quote at the moment. Soooo, these are the 25 things that make me happy. What are yours?

Tag: Nabiha , Ardini , Nad ,  Numigx ,  Anis Nabilah

February 13, 2016

Talk About Frustration

Assalamualaikum wbt,

It's been a hectic week for me. First my job, I'm frustrated about my shift. From my previous posts, I did tell you guys that I'm working a 12 hours shift right, so I must be tired. When a normal human being is tired, they sleep. Am I right or am I right? 

Okay these past three days I can't contain my tiredness so I lay down for 30 seconds to have a quick nap. Apparently, one of the kids is a complainer so she reported to my boss about it. What :) the :) hell :) . I hate that kid with all my heart. I may sound childish for hating on a 4 years old but I don't care. For God's sake, I just closed my eyes for 30 seconds if not more! Oh lord, help me with this job.

My boss also put such a high expectation on me. I mean, thanks I appreciate that but the hell, I'm new I can't do everything. I also found out that my last coworker (she quit because of fam problems) told her that I can't do my job. Aha f*ck you. I'm new and I'm awkward and you didn't tell me what to do so HOW am I supposed to know what I should do. Dumbass.

Due to that, I'm getting a colony of pimples on my face. I'm not that type of person who gets pimples a lot but I do when I'm dead frustrated with sh*ts. A few hours ago I steamed my face and smeared egg white and yolk on my face. I tried this remedy before and it did help shrunk the pimples but I don't know if it's gonna work again this time.

Last night I put lime juice on the pimples and it freaking burns. When I first tried this method last year, it worked wonderfully, no pain at all and the pimple disappeared within two days. A few months later I got pimples again and I used this method again and it didn't work. It also did not work last night as the pimples seem to be in the same size. I feel like my pimples are recognising their enemies and decided to build an army to fight them.

Right now I'm multitasking. I'm patting ice on them while making this post. First to close the pores on my face because I steamed it and put egg on it. Secondly, to try shrink the pimples. I don't know, I hope this one would work. I read somewhere that egg white contains collagen that can help shrink them. Basically I'm doing everything in just one night lmao. 

I apologise if this post sounds too harsh to you. I'm really pissed and frustrated so I hope yall can understand. 

February 9, 2016

New Look, Finally.

Assalamualaikum wbt,

I miss updating even though it's only been a few days. I was busy spending my free times with my family. We went to Sunway Lagoon two days ago and it was hella lit. I wanna tell you about it but it would take too long and people won't read it anyways.

Apart from that, I was also busy editing my new template and obviously, it is now done. Why did I want to change the look when the last skin was already okay? Well, I don't want to use blogskin anymore because I feel like there's no sense of originality when I'm using a skin that someone made. I wanna use one that I made myself. Besides, simple template looks more mature to me. 

Of course, I didn't do it without some helps from others. My editing and coding skills are already rusted and I needed tons of tutorials to fix this and that. There were many tries and errors and I forgot how stressful editing a blog was. Blogs that I often visit to look for tutorials are this, this and this because their tutorials are easily understood and I like they way they explain things. You get me? So, thank you. All hail the queens!

So, what do you think of the new look? I hope yall like it because I sacrificed my sleeps just for this. 

February 5, 2016

My First Job Ever

Assalamualaikum wbt,

Two days ago I started my new job at a nursery near my house. Never in a million years would've I thought that I'd be working at a place like this. This is what happens when you're desperate to find money and haven't been working since December. Lmao.

I did look for a place to work early in January. Pizza Hut and Papa John have vacancies and I signed up but they never called me for their interviews. So I decided, a nursery it is! I found out that this place was looking for a new worker through my friend since she knows everything about this neighbourhood.

I took the nursery's number and I texted the owner saying that I'd like to work with her and I'm trying to look for a new experience while waiting for my SPM's result to come out. She told me to come for an interview the next day and I got the job! What a stupid idea.

I absolutely hate the job. The first day was tiring as f*ck. My job started from 7am till 7pm. The kids were loud and constantly crying over stupid things. Some of them just like to cry without any reasons. What a f*cked up. And the worst thing is, I have to bathe them and wash their sh*ts. I can't live in a world like this :''(

Apart from that, I have to teach the 4 years olds for two hours from ten to twelve. I hate it. They don't listen even when I shout. It's official, I hate kids. I don't know how I'm gonna survive a month here. School is better, I miss school. It's less tiring than working in a nursery.

I'm not being a complainer or anything but the salary is 800 and if I take a day off, RM40 will be deducted from the total amount. If my maths is correct, I should get at least RM1k right?! Omg I'm being a typical Malaysian who complains about everything. I'm sorry. I think my rant is ending here. I hope yall can pray for my mental health throughout this battle against these crazy kids.

February 1, 2016

UTP's EduCamp

Assalamualaikum wbt,

I just got back from Perak and quickly got to my computer to write this. Can't you see how eager I am to tell you my story? So last month I applied for a foundation program at UTP. When I first heard about the program I got super excited because studying here has always been a dream of mine. So about two weeks ago, I checked the result and it says that I was accepted to attend their educamp. Man, I can't tell how happy I was.

Today was the day of the educamp. At first I was awed because the chancellor hall is huge and so beautiful. So I registered and the guy who handled the registration thingy was so cute I can't :') Okay wtv, so there was a brief explanation about the uni and the program. The people here look so educated and genius I felt like a wallflower. Most of them are from boarding schools, can you feel my pain?! So many competitors.

At 9, we have CPSQ test, basically a personality test. It wasn't a big deal. But after that we have TSA test and I just wanna die because it was hard. You legit have to read the questions more than three times to get what they were asking. Oh, and the questions aren't short. It was a paragraph-long questions with long answers. I just hope I did well. I really wanna go here.

Then, we have a personal interview with one of the lecturers, I think. It wasn't so personal as I was interviewed alongside 4 others in a room. She asked what will we become in 2030. So guyyys, I just want to tell you to be confident during this kind of interview, because most of them look so unconfident and it really shows okay. We have to answer in English. *cries*. Alhamdulillah, I answered the best and as confident as I could. I hope she saw that I really want this.

I want to take you on a tour around the university. Not the whole place just some places that I really like.

The main entrance (( it was huge ))

Strike a pose because I'm hella gucci

Let's take a moment to appreciate the aesthetic value of the library!

The toilet is so heart eyes emoji

Who doesn't love this kind of view, seriously?

See you again, only if I'm through :'''')